Daily grid

25 August
08:00 Registration opens
10:00-10:20 Opening statement
Plenary lectures
10:20-11:00 Do modern molecular data fit concepts of Neo-Darwinism, molecular phylogenetics, and DNA barcoding? Yury Kartavtsev National Scientific Center of Marine Biology, Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Vladivostok
11:00-11:40 On the origin of species by means of tumor progression, or the preservation of transmissible cancers in the struggle for life Yury Panchin Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences
11:40-12:10 Noah's Ark: how Moscow University works on biodiversity Piotr Kamenski Lomonosov Moscow State University
12:10-12:40 Coffee break
Metagenomics
12:40-13:00 Stress-tolerant microbial consortia containing the carotenogenetic green microalga Haematococcus lacustris and cyanobacteria in the supralittoral zone of the White Sea A. Kublanovskaya, K. Chekanov, E. Lobakova
13:00-13:20 Comparison of viral, bacterial and fungal metagenome of black garden ants Lasius niger from urban and rural populations E.A. Konorov, M.B. Adaev, V.A. Scobeyeva
13:20-13:40 Fungi-bacterial association of contaminated jet fuel TS-1 T.N. Shapiro, G.A.Dolnikova, D.A. Sandzhieva, A.A. Parkhomenko, E.S. Lobakova
13:40-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:20 Sponsored presentation by ALBIOGEN Ltd
15:20-17:45 Poster section
18:00-21:00 Ice-breaking party
26 August
Plenary lectures
10:00-10:40 Building Catalogue of Life: ultra-high throughput DNA barcoding using third generation Sequencing Natalia Ivanova Centre for Biodiversity Genomics, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario, University of Guelph, Canada
10:40-11:20 Epigenetics and evolution Boris Vanyushin Belozersky Institute of Physico-Chemical Biology, Lomonosov Moscow State University
11:20-11:50 Coffee break

Phylogenomics and comparative genomics
11:50-12:10 Applications of Genome Sequence Data for Understanding Microbial Phylogeny and Identifying Novel Characteristics of Different Microbes R.S. Gupta
12:10-12:30 Can restriction site avoidance in a viral genome be used to predict of its hosts? I. Rusinov, A. Ershova, M. Khachaturyan, A. Karyagina, S. Spirin, A. Alexeevski
12:30-12:50 Adaptation to high latitudes and it's influence on genetic predisposition to multiple sclerosis M. Fridman, P. Bycadorov, N. Oparina, V. Makeev
12:50-13:10 Phylogenomics with BUSCO E.M. Zdobnov
13:10-13:30 Genes of red and green origin in diatom genomes A.A. Morozov, Y.P. Galachyants
13:30-15:00 Lunch

Sightseeing and excursions
27 August
Plenary lectures
10:00-10:40 Coevolution of chromosome changes and gene regulation in ruminants Dmitry Larkin Royal Veterinary College, University of London, UK
10:40-11:20 Diversity of genomic variants and population genetics of ethnic and regional groups across Russia Vladimir Brukhin Theodosius Dobzhansky Center for Genome Bioinformatics, St. Petersburg State University
11:20-11:50 Coffee break

Molecular phylogenetics of plants (auditorium М1) Molecular phylogenetics of animals (auditorium 557)
11:50-12:10 The diversity of carotenogenic mcroalgae of the Kandalaksha Bay of the White Sea subpolar region K. Chekanov, A. Kublanovskaya, T. Fedorenko, E. Lobakova Genetic diversity of marginal populations of two bears species: Brown bear Ursus arctos Linnaeus, 1758 and Asian black bear Ursus thibetanus G. Cuvier, 1823 V.Yu. Guskov
12:10-12:30 Molecular phylogenetic approach reveals semi-cryptic species among common epiphytic bryophytes V.E. Fedosov, A.V Fedorova, E.A Ignatova, M.S.Ignatov Distribution of GH1, GHR, and PRL gene polymorphisms in two Turano Mongolian cattle breeds from Russia, China, and Mongolia I.V. Lazebnaya, O.E. Lazebny, Yu.A. Stolpovskiy
12:30-12:50 Worldwide molecular-phylogenetic revision of the genus Hypnum (Hypnales, Bryophyta) J. Kučera, M.S. Ignatov Genogeography of the sable (Martes zibellina L) of the Central Siberian plateau and adjacent territories S.N. Kashtanov, Yu.A. Stolpovsky, I.G. Meshchersky, E.A. Nikolaeva, V.V. Rozhnov, G.R. Svishcheva
12:50-13:10 Why are aquatic mosses often sister to epiphytes? J.R. Shevock, O.I. Kuznetsova, M.S. Ignatov How many species of birds live on the Earth? D.Yu. Leoke, A.V. Trukhina
13:10-14:30 Lunch

Molecular phylogenetics of plants (auditorium М1) Molecular phylogenetics of animals (auditorium 557)
14:30-14:50 Phylogeography of Aegilops tauschii Coss. as revealed by Got2 DNA sequences. A. Dudnikov Identification of hybrids between Tribolodon hakonensis and Tribolodon brandtii using morphological traits and four molecular genetic markers A.O. Zolotova
14:50-15:10 New variable chloroplast markers for evaluating phylogeny within the sect. Leiostipa genus Stipa L. (Poaceae) E. Baiakhmetov, P.D. Gudkova Total-evidence phylogeny of the tropical tribe Rhinomirini: how morphology and DNA work together to achieve better resolution and coverage A.A. Namyatova
15:10-15:30 Assembly and comparative analysis of some apomictic Boechera species genomes V. Brukhin, S. Kliver, M. Rayko, A. Komissarov, E. Bakin, C. Rushworth, T. Mitchell-Olds, U. Grossniklaus Lack of host specificity of copepod crustaceans associated with mushroom corals in the Red Sea V.N. Ivanenko, B.W. Hoeksema, S.V. Mudrova, M.A. Nikitin, A. Martínez, N.N. Rimskaya-Korsakova, M.L. Berumen, D. Fontaneto
15:30-16:00 Coffee break

Molecular phylogenetics of plants (auditorium М1) Molecular phylogenetics of animals (auditorium 557)
16:00-16:20 Phylogeny of Ophiorrhiza L. (Rubiaceae) species from South-East Asia revealed by molecular data
A.A. Nabatov, I.A. Schanzer  Complex evolution of tRNA genes in mitochondrial genomes of Baikalian amphipods. Эволюция генов, эвол. геномика E.V. Romanova, Y.S. Bukin, K.V. Mikhailov, M.D. Logacheva, V.V. Aleoshin, D.Yu. Sherbakov
16:20-16:40 Molecular phylogeny suggests crucial role of developmental timing as the source of orchid inforescences diversity
V. Kharchenko, M. Telepova-Texier, D. Larpin, D. Sherbakov
The long noncoding region of mitochondrial DNA as a population and phylogenetic marker of bird schistosome Trichobilharzia spp. (Trematoda: Schistosomatidae) Эволюция генов, эвол. геномика K. Semyenova, G.G. Chrisanfova





28 August
Plenary lectures
10:00-10:40 Orthonectida and Dicyemida: two stories of body plan simplification Vladimir Aleoshin Belozersky Institute of Physico-Chemical Biology, Lomonosov Moscow State University
10:40-11:20 Evolution in super-diverse ecosystems: insights from molecular phylogenetics Dmitry Sherbakov Limnological Institute, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Irkutsk
11:20-12:00 Evolutionary biophysics of P-loop nucleoside triphosphatases Armen Mulkidjanian School of Physics, University of Osnabrück, Germany; Faculty of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics, Lomonosov Moscow State University
12:00-12:30 Coffee break
Structural and functional genomics
12:30-12:50 Conservatism of miRNA binding site in mRNA of IGFBP3 gene and its orthologous genes D. Aisina, R. Niyazova, S. Аtambayeva, A. Ivashchenko
12:50-13:10 Interaction of miRNA with mRNA of orthologous genes involved in the development of neurodegenerative and oncological diseases O. Yurikova, S. Аtambayeva, R. Niyazova, A. Ivashchenko
13:10-13:30 Oncogenes, a tumor suppressor, and differentiation genes represent the oldest human gene classes and evolve concurrently A. Makashov, S. Malov, A. Kozlov
13:30-13:50 Codons not for proteins: amino acids and codons biases in promoters and transcription factors binding sites serve their electrostatics A.A. Osypov, E.A.Krutinina, G.G. Krutinin, S.G. Kamzolova
13:50-14:10 The diversity of clinical Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains O.L. Voronina, E.I. Aksenova, N.E. Sharapova, M.S. Kunda, A.N. Semenov, N.N. Ryzhova, N.A. Zigangirova
Closing statement
16:00 Farewell banquet

POSTERS

Structural and Functioal Genomics, Phylogenomics
1 DNA modeling as Markov switching model with mixing emissions M. Malyutov
2 Epigenetics and DNA electrostatic and other physical properties A.A. Osypov, I.Yu. Popova, N.Y. Oparina
3 Inspecting COGs with COGcollator as a method to avoid pitfalls in phylogenomic analysis D.V. Dibrova, K.A. Konovalov, V.V. Perekhvatov, K.V. Skulachev, A.Y. Mulkidjanian,
Metagenomics, Molecular Phylogenetics of Bacteria
4 Can restriction site avoidance in a viral genome be used for prediction of phage hosts? A. Ershova, I. Rusinov, M. Khachaturyan, A. Karyagina, S. Spirin, A. Alexeevski
5 Molecular phylogeny and classification of Yersinia pestis strains from Eastern Europe and Central Asia G.A. Eroshenko, Z.V. Al’khova, L.M. Kukleva
6 Characterization of bacterial communities in the soil of oasis Larsemann Hills, Eastern Antarctica M. R. Chekin, A. G. Kudinova
7 The diversity of fungi as an important component of cystic fibrosis lung microbiome. O.L. Voronina, N.N. Ryzhova, I.A. Prudnikova, M.S. Kunda, E.I. Aksenova, N.E. Sharapova, E.L. Amelina, O.I. Simonova, A.G. Chucalin, A.L. Gintsburg
8 Molecular phylogeny and physiological features of a new nanodiamond resistant bacterium T. R. Kravzova, N.A. Safronova, R.A. Sidorov, O.A. Koksharova
9 Phylogenetic analysis of cyanobacterial glutamate-like receptors: the first overlook O.E. Lazebny, I.V.Lazebnaya, O.A. Koksharova
10 New strains of hydrocarbon oxidizing bacteria from the Lake Beloe T.R. Kravzova, I.V. Lazebnaya, R.A. Sidorov, O.E. Lazebny, K.A. Chekanov, V.V. Ilinsky, O.A. Koksharova
11 The evaluation of different types of genomic reorganization according to whole genome analysis of several closely related strains of cyanobacterium Trichormus variabilis P.V. Meshcheryakova, E.A. Karbysheva, L.E. Mikheeva, A.A. Penin, O.F. Zhenavchuk
12 A new Pedinophyceae species discovered in picoplanktonic eDNA from the White Sea I.A. Milyutina, T.A. Belevich, L.V. Ilyash, A.V. Troitsky
13 Is phylogeny blind without morphology? The case of Paramecium M. Melekhin, L. Nikitashina, N. Lebedeva, G. Petroni , O. Lanzoni , I. Nekrasova, S.I. Fokin, A. Potekhin
Molecular Phylogenetics of Animals
14 Modeling the patterns of genetic diversity in complicated microevolutionary scenarios A.A. Poroshina, D.Yu. Shherbakov
15 TDRL events influenced to gene order changes in Baikalian amphipods E.A. Sirotinina,, E.V. Romanova, D.Yu. Sherbakov,
16 Redescription of Pharyngocirrus uchidai (Annelida: Saccocirridae) using SEM and molecular data J. Park, J. Jung
17 DNA barcoding of Eastern Siberian flat leeches (Hirudinea: Glossiphoniidae) N.B. Mandzyak, I.A. Kaygorodova,, A.V. Bolbat
18 Evolution of nematode defecation motor program G.A. Slivko-Koltchik, V.P. Kuznetsov, D.A. Voronov, Y.V. Panchin,
19 Comparative transcriptome analysis of the terrestrial snail Arianta arbustorum from aboriginal and dispersing populations O.V.Tarasov, O.V.Bondareva, N.I.Abramson
20 Taxonomical status of the limpets of genus Erginus (Patellogastropoda) S.N. Sharina, A.V. Chernyshev, N.I. Zaslavskaya
21 Genetic diversity of limpets of the genus Lottia Gray, 1833 from the Far Eastern seas of Russia V.V. Malyar, S.N. Sharina, A.V. Chernyshev,
22 Molecular COI taxonomy of freshwater mussels of genus Unio from Volga basin N.B. Petrov, I.P. Vladychenskaya
23 Structural rearrangements at the regulatory region of the Dras1 gene in the evolutionary history of phylogenetically distant Drosophila species A.I Chekunova, S.Yu. Sorokina, E.A. Sivoplyas, G.N. Bakhtoyarov, M.I. Barsukov, A.M. Kulikov
24 Out of Africa – molecular structure and biogeography of intertidal barnacles Noa Simon-Blecher, Omry Bronstein, Maltagliati, G. Pannacciulli , Baraka Kugoro, Yair Achituv
25 Using historical DNA to understand evolutionary and ecological processes in fishes A.V. Nedoluzhko, S.M. Rastorguev, F.S. Sharko, N.S. Mugue, E.P. Simonov, B.A. Levin
26 Genetic analysis of the charrs Salvelinus across its Northeast Asian range: evidence for a contact zone in Kamchatka A.G. Oleinik, L.A. Skurikhina, A.D. Kukhlevsky,
27 Phylogeography of the Pacific smelt, Osmerus dentex: one or multiple glacial refugia? L.A. Skurikhina, A.G. Oleinik, A.D. Kukhlevsky, N.E. Kovpak
28 Sequencing of the polyploid transcriptomes of freshwater and migratory forms of Far East salmon Oncorhynchus nerka E.A. Shubina, G.N. Markevich, M.D. Logacheva, A.A. Penin, D.V. Goryunov, A.M. Khrustaleva
29 Оn the creation of the sturgeon fish biobank I.V. Kornienko, T.G. Faleeva, G.G. Matishov
30 Prospects of genetic passport system in the Russian Federation I.V. Kornienko, T.G. Faleeva, V.S. Rakuts, I.N. Ivanov, U.S. Sidorenko
31 The effect of domestication on reproductive characteristics in birds. A.V. Trukhina, D.Yu. Leoke
32 Assessment of species specificity of the mitochondrial genome of Russet Souslik Spermophilus major Pallas, 1778 A.R. Tukhbatullin, S.Yu. Kapustina, O.A. Ermakov, S.V. Titov, O.V. Brandler
Molecular Phylogenetics of Plants
33 Characterization of the complete chloroplast genome of Paeonia lactiflora Pall. (Paeoniaceae: Saxifragales) T.H. Samigullin, M.D. Logacheva, G.V. Degtjareva, S.V. Efimov, C.M. Vallejo-Roman
34 Nuclear ribosomal transcribed spacer polymorphism in Paeonia (Paeoniaceae) as evidence of recent divergence in the genus G.V. Degtjareva, S.V. Efimov, E.I. Terentieva, T.H. Samigullin, C.M. Vallejo-Roman
35 Molecular phylogeny of Rhododendron brachycarpum D.Don ex G. Don fil. on the Kunashir island E.V. Linnik, T.Fukuda, E.I. Terenteva
36 On the evolution of the north lineage of the genus Lotus s.l. (Leguminosae), relationships between Lotus and Dorycnium and the closest relatives of the Lotus corniculatus complex T.E. Kramina, G.V. Degtjareva, T.H. Samigullin, M.V. Kuturova, D.D. Sokoloff